Achievements

NATIONAL & INTERNATIONAL AWARDS RECEIVED BY THE STATION SO FAR : 

Sl. No.

Year

Title

Category

Prize

01.

1985

Krushnachudã

Radio Documentary

First (Trophy)

02.

1985

Jãhanakala Sãri

Yuva Vani

Certificate of Merit

03.

1986

Anãgata Tume Anischita

Radio Documentary

Second

04.

1987

Muhurtara Sanglãpa

Spl. Topic Documentary

Spl. Prize equivalent to first prize trophy

05.

1987

Jivanara Tãle Tãle

Innovative prog.

Second

06.

1987

Sei Kalãpathara

Radio Play

Certificate of Merit

07.

1987

Jãnile Jinibã

ABU Prize Radio prog. for children

Spl.Commendation certificate

08.

1988

Pãpuni-O-Phula

-do-

ABU Radio Prize

09.

1988

Alokara Sandhãne

Radio Documentary

Certificate of Merit

10.

1989

Digbalayara Tale

-do-

Second (Jointly with AIR New Delhi)

11.

1994

Antardrustire Pruthivi

Innovative prog.

Certificate of Merit

12.

1994

Basi Bãhune Kapoti

Radio Documentary

-do-

 

 

 

Communal Harmony

 

13.

1995

Birodhãbhãsa

Spl. Topic Documentary

Special (Equivalent to 1st prize)

14.

1995

Bhikshyuni

Play

Certificate of Merit

15.

1996

Byuharu Byuhãntara Jãe

Innovative Prog.

First Prize

16.

1996

Nijar Hãte Sabu

Farm & Home

Second

17.

1996

Mãti Pãnir Kathã

Musical Programme

Certificate of Merit

18.

1996

Mãtira Kavitãa

Lassa Kaul Award

-do-

19.

1997

Mãti Mãr Dãk

Farm & Home

-do-

20.

1998

Nuã Janam

Farm & Home

-do-

21.

1999

Sebti

Family Welfare

2nd Prize

22.

1999

Phula Sajyã

Spl.Topic Documentary

Certificate of Merit

23.

2001

Bãgh

Radio Play

1st Prize

24.

2001

Gãonke Jimãn Chãl

Musical Production

1st Prize

25.

2001

Rakshyã Kabacha

Farm & Home

Certificate of Merit

26.

2003

Bindu Eka Aneka Bruttara

Yuva Vani Category

Certificate of Merit

27.

2004

Dhire Dhire Bahijãa Pavana

Children & Youth Category

ABU – 1st Prize

28.

2004

Shrãvana Rãtira Janha

Yuva Vani Category

Certificate of Merit

29.

2005

Bujhi Pãrile Helã

Family Welfare Category

1st Prize

30.

2005

Bhinna Eka Pruthibi

Yuva Vani Category

1st Prize

31.

2005

Mã Mãet

Farm & Home Category

Certificate of Merit

32.

2005

Rupeli Naira Gaon

Musical Production

Certificate of Merit

33.

2007

Be Aware, Take Care

Free Structure (IRIB)

Best Programme

34.

2007

Kemiti Rakhibã Bundãe Pãni

Science Category (CBA)

Best Programme

35.

2007

à Mo Sakãla Ã

Innovative

2nd Prize

36.

2007

Godhulira Kãkali

Radio Documentary

Certificate of Merit

37.

2008

Jãnibã Ãme Kãma Kariba

Children Category(IRIB)

1st Prize

38.

2010

Pakhãl Khurithi Maharã

Farm & Home

1st Prize

39.

2011

Ãnkhal

Innovative

1st Prize

40.

2011

Jeen Thile Jibkã

Farm & Home

2nd Prize

41.

2012

Gaon Amar Maa

Farm & Home

1st Prize

42.

2013

Tarki Tha

Farm & Home

1st Prize

43.

2013

Jhee

Family Welfare

2nd Prize

44.

2013

Indradhanura Ranga

Childrens’ programme

Certificate of Merit

45.

2014

Jeevan Sangeet

Musical Production

Certificate of Merit

46.

2014

Ushat

Innovative Programme

Certificate of Merit

 

Abbreviations :

ABU - Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union

IRIB - Islamic Republic of Iran Broadcasting

CBA - Commonwealth Broadcasting Association